For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:DOWNEND POINT - Modern war memorial

Summary

A war memorial, in the form of a cross, commemorates the men of Talland and Polperro who fell during WWI.

Parish:Lansallos, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 1438287: Polperro Parish Memorial Cross

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 178009

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised on Downend Point, Polperro, by Mrs Maria Florence Jerram (d1939), local philanthropist, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War and in thanks for the safe return of her sons and son-in-law. Following the Second World War the names of those local men who had died in that conflict were added.

The memorial stands beside the South West Coast Path, Downend Point, c140m to the south-east of Downend Cottage on The Warren Talland (National Trust). Overlooking the sea, the granite memorial takes the form of a plain Latin cross that stands on a three-stepped base.

Fifteen names are listed at the foot of the cross shaft on the front face. Below these on the upper stage of the base an inscription reads GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS/ THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS/ FRIENDS. The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the middle stage reads THIS CROSS/ IS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THE FALLEN AND AS A/ THANKOFFERING FOR THE RETURN OF THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN/ PRESERVED ON LAND AND SEA DURING/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918.

A further 17 names are listed at the foot of the cross shaft on the rear face. Below these on the upper stage of the base an inscription reads TRUE LOVE BY LIFE TRUE LOVE BY DEATH IS TRIED/ LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND, WE FOR ENGLAND DIED. On the middle stage, to the rear, the dedication reads TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF TALLAND AND POLPERRO/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918.

The Second World War dedication is to the west face of the upper stage, reading IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ WORLD WAR 1939 – 45 with 14 names listed below on the middle stage (1).

<1> Cornwall Council, 1975-present, Historic Environment Record Information File, HER Information File\MCO53786 Designation application_Polperro war memorial.pdf (Unpublished document). SCO24104.